Wausau Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Wausau Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Wausau AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Wausau Wisconsin Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Wausau WI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Wausau Crime Index 14323825.94479.3
 
Wausau Violent Crimes 109291.2553.5
Wausau Murders 12.77
Wausau Rapes 1232.133.1
Wausau Robberies 2156.1205.8
Wausau Aggravated Assaults 75200.4336.5
 
Wausau Property Crimes 13233534.73906.1
Wausau Burglaries 237633.2813.2
Wausau Larceny/Thefts 10302751.92601.7
Wausau Motor Vehicle Thefts 56149.6501.5
 
Wausau Arsons 1  1232.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Wausau crime collection area population of 37,429.
  • Wausau crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Wausau crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Wausau

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Wausau crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Wausau crime level is worse than national average.

 WAUSAU STATISTICS
 Wausau Population: 38426
 Male Population: 18461
 Female Population: 19965
 Households: 15678
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.37
Wausau Population
Wausau Crime Level:

 MORE WI CRIME STATS
  Milwaukee
  Madison
  Appleton
  Green Bay
  Waukesha
  Oshkosh
  Racine
  Eau Claire
  Janesville
  Kenosha
  Fond du Lac
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Wausau | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement